Home Page

Governors

Welcome to the Caldecott Primary School Governors Page

The governing body is made up of representatives from the community, the local authority, staff and parents.  The governing body are responsible for ensuring high standards of achievement for all pupils by:

 

  • Setting the school’s vision, ethos and strategic direction;

  • Holding the headteacher to account for the educational performance of the school and its pupils; and

  • Overseeing the financial performance of the school and making sure that money is well spent.

     

Governors meet as a full governing body six times a year and are supported by the work of two sub-committees:

 

  • The Resources committee which meets once a term to focus on staffing, finance, premises and facilities

  • The Development & Strategy committee which meets once a term to focus on progress and attainment, strategic targets and priorities for school development, data analysis and performance management.

 

Governors may also serve on panels of governors to:

 

  • Appoint the headteacher and other senior leaders;

  • Appraise the headteacher;

  • Set the headteacher’s pay and agree the pay recommendations for other staff;

  • Hear the second stage of staff grievances and disciplinary matters;

  • Hear appeals about pupil exclusions

 

The role of governor is largely a thinking and questioning role, not a doing role. Click on the link below to find out about the people that make up the Governing Body and the ways in which they contribute to strategic decision making at Caldecott.

All of our Governors can be contacted through the school office.   

Full Governing Body 

 

 

The composition of the FGB is as follows:

           

            4 Parent Governors

            1 Local Authority Governor

            1 Staff Governor

            1 Headteacher

            7 Co-opted Governors           

 

Name of Governor Area of Responsibility

Type – Appointing Body – Term of Office 2020-2021 record of attendance for FGB and Committees

Nature of declared interests

Date Interest began

KATY WALSH

 

Resources

Development and Strategy (D&S)

Headteacher – Ex-officio

 

01/09/2016

 

FGB – 7 of 7 meetings

Resources – 4 of 4 meetings

D&S – 4 of 4 meetings

Employed – Caldecott Primary – Headteacher

 

09/09/2021

 

HARRY ROUTLEDGE

Chair of FGB

 

Resources

D&S

 

EYFS

English

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

14/07/2020 – 13/07/2024 (2nd term)

FGB – 7 of 7 meetings

Resources – 3 of 4 meetings

D&S – 4 of 4 meetings

Employed – Oxford City Council – ICT Service Delivery Manager

Spouse – Chair of Friends of Caldecott

21/07/2014

 

01/09/2019

 

JAMES JEFFERY

 

D&S

 

Maths

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

03/07/2018 – 02/07/2022

 

FGB – 7 of 7 meetings

D&S – 4 of 4 meetings

 

Nothing to declare

28/09/2021

 

MARCEL AHMEDZAI

 

Resources

D&S

 

GDPR

Pupil Premium

Elected by Parents

06/11/2019 – 05/11/2023

 

FGB – 7 of 7 meetings

 

Employed - Cadence Design Systems Limited

Spouse – Employed at Caldecott – Teaching Assistant

17/11/2004

 

30/04/2021

 

ALAN NELSON

Vice Chair

 

Resources (Chair)

D&S

 

Health and Safety

Elected by Parents

06/11/2019 – 05/11/2023

 

FGB – 7 of 7 meetings

Resources – 4 of 4 meetings

D&S – 4 of 4 meetings

 

Employed – Mercer Limited – Master Trust Strategist

Spouse – Secretary of Friends of Caldecott

21/09/2021

01/09/2021

JONATHAN PALMER

 

D&S (Chair)

Resources

 

Teaching and Learning

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

01/02/2022 – 31/01/2026

FGB 0 of 0 meetings

Nothing to declare

30/11/2021

REBECCA MONK

D&S

 

PSHE Link governor

Well-being

Elected by Parents

28/01/2021 – 27/01/2025

FGB – 4 of 5 meetings

Nothing to declare

01/02/2022

PETER LANIGAN

 

Resources

 

SEND

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

13/07/2021 – 12/07/2025

FGB – 1 of 1 meeting

Nothing to declare

22/09/2021

 

RUTH MARTIN

Elected by Staff

 

07/02/2022 – 06/02/2026

 

FGB 0 of 0 meetings

 

Nothing to declare

09/02/2022

JONATHAN KELLY

Elected by Parents

 

10/03/2022 – 09/03/2026

 

FGB 0 of 0 meetings

 

Nothing to declare

21/03/2022

VACANCY

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

 

 

VACANCY

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

 

 

VACANCY

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

 

 

VACANCY

Local Authority - Nominated by LA, Appointed by Governors

 

 

Governors’ who have stepped down in the past 12 months

PAULA COPE

 

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

03/07/2018 – 02/07/2022

Stepped down on 01/07/2021

 

 

LIZ NEIGHBOUR

 

Elected by Staff

26/09/2017 – 25/09/2021

Stepped down on 25/09/2021

 

 

 

JONATHAN PALMER

 

Elected by Parents

18/09/2020 – 17/09/2024

Stepped down on 31/01/2022

 

 

ALICE BADCOCK

 

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

04/02/2020 – 03/02/2024

Stepped down on 21/03/2022

 

 

OLAJUMOKE ORITSEGBONE

 

Co-opted appointed by Governing Body

01/12/2020 – 30/11/2024

Stepped down on 26/04/2022

 

 

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


1 4 4 4 0 0 Visitors